http://www.flickerfilms.ca

Richard creates experimental animations by drawing both sound and picture directly onto film.

He has been a member of Quickdraw since 1990 and worked as Film Production Coordinator for 8 years.

He mentored at the Gulf Islands Film and Television School for 10 years and has taught cameraless animation in Canada, USA, Europe and South America.

He enjoys collaboration with artists and started the Optical Orchestra to perform live optical sounds to an animation film involving 16mm violins and human projections screens.

Richard continues to explore animation as a visual music time and space artform.

 

Animation Techniques/Mediums : experimental animated film using cameraless drawn on film, handmade optical sound techniques.

Other interests include hand processing film, digital editing, live animated performance and projections.

 

Quickdraw Involvement:

Being a Quickdraw member since 1990 i have participated in many events, some early ones include the Cartoonathon, the Silent Cel Auction, the Hometown Screamin’ Screening Animation Festival, Chautauqua’s, International Animation Day and more recently GIRAF and QuickTrack Projection projects.

 

Awards/Film Festivals:

2011 Punto y Raya Festival, Madrid Spain.

2011 Anima-Festival Internacional de Animación de Córdoba, Argentina.

2011 2006 Melbourne International Animation Festival, Australia

2011 2006 London International Animation Festival, England

2010 Animateka International Animation Festival, Ljubljana Slovenija.

2010 1998 Zagreb International Animation Festival, Croatia

2009  11 in Motion (Art Gallery of Ontario)

2008  Reel 2 Real International Film Festival For Youth, Vancouver, Canada

2007  Retrospective screening at Pacific Cinémathèque, Vancouver, Canada

2006  Museum of Modern Art, New York City (Black Maria Retrospect)

2006 2005 2002  Anima Mundi Int. Animation Festival, Rio + Sao Paulo, Brazil

2005 1997 Images Film Festival, Toronto Canada

2005  2001 1997 Leipzig International Dok.and Animation Festival, Germany

2005  2003 1997 Fantoche International Animation Festival, Baden, Switzerland

2004  1999 1997 Atlantic Film Festival, Halifax, Canada

2003 2000 1998 2005  Black Maria Film Festival, USA

2003  2001 1997 Dresden Int. Short Film + Animation Festival, Germany

2002  2000 1998 Ottawa International Animation Festival, Canada

2002 1998 Stuttgart International Animation Festival / Germany

2001 2000 Turku International Animation Festival, Finland

2001 1999 1997 Toronto International Film Festival, Canada

2001 KROK Animation Festival, Odessa to Kiev, Ukraine

2001 Black Nights Film Festival, Animated Dreams, Tallinn, Estonia

2001 1998 Uppsala International Short Film Festival, Sweden

2001 Oberhausen International Short Film Festival, Germany

2000 Animerte Dagger International Animation Festival, Fredrikstad Norway

2000 Festival Internacional Cinema Ambiental, Goias, Brazil

2000 1997  Annecy International Animation Festival, France

1999 Oslo International Animation Festival, Norway

1999 Folioscope, Festival du Dessin Anime et du Film d’Animation, Brussels

1999 Galerie Nationale du Jeu de Paume, Paris, France

1998 “ARSENALS” Film Forum, Riga, Latvia

1998 Animania Event : 100 Years of Experimental Animation, Pesaro, Italy

1998 Kiev International Film Festival, Ukraine

1998 Cinanima International Animation Festival, Portugal

1997 Siena Short and Animated Film Festival, Italy

 Awards  

2006 – Audience Vote : Best Abstract Film, Melbourne Int. Animation Festival

2005 – Directors Choice Award : Black Maria Film Festival 

2003 – Jury Citation Award : Black Maria Film Festival, USA

2001 – Award of Merit : Oberhausen Short Film Festival, Germany

2000 – Directors Choice Award : Black Maria Film Festival, USA

1998 – Best Canadian Animated Film : Ottawa International Animation Festival

1998 – Best Abstract Film : Zagreb International Animation Film Festival, Croatia

1998 – Jury Award : Brisbane International Animation Festival, Australia

1998 – Juror’s Choice Award : Black Maria Film Festival, USA

1998 – Best Sound Design : Ann Arbor Experimental Film Festival, USA

1998 – Award of the Academy of Fine Art : University of Zagreb, Croatia

1998 – Award of the Artiria Gallery : Zagreb, Croatia

1998 – Award of Merit : San Francisco International film Festival

1998 – 2nd Prize Experimental Film : World Animation Celebration, USA

1997 – Best Canadian Short Film : Atlantic Film Festival

1997 – Best Experimental Film : Sea to Sky Film Festival, Canada

1997 – Best Animated Film : Victoria Independent Film Festival

1997 – Best Animated Film : Alberta Motion Picture Industry Awards

 

 

 


Images


Videos

Element of Light clip from Richard Reeves on Vimeo.

Element of Light

Sea Song

Zig Zag

1:1

Linear Dreams

Yarwood Trail



© 2017 Quickdraw Animation Society. All rights reserved.